Sign In Forgot Password

TIL Privacy Policy

TEMPLE ISRAEL OF LONDON
PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose
This privacy policy is intended to safeguard personal information entrusted to Temple Israel of London (hereafter referred to as Temple Israel) and to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), a federal legislation passed in 2001 and fully implemented in 2004. The purpose of the Act is: “To establish, in an era in which technology facilitates the circulation and exchange of information, rules to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information that a reasonable person would consider appropriate under the circumstances”.

Privacy Principles
Temple Israel is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of all personal information in its possession. Temple Israel members, officers, employees, teachers and volunteers are required to comply with this policy. It is not intended to establish policies for the Rabbi, for which unique and independent responsibilities and obligations apply. Temple Israel has adopted the following ten principles which are based on Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1, Accountability
Temple Israel has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for compliance with this policy. Duties of the Privacy Officer will be added to the responsibilities of the VP Communications. Each Board, Committee, employee, teacher and volunteer is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and is accountable for such information to the Privacy Officer.

2. Identifying purposes
Temple Israel collects personal information about our members (those current members in good standing) including but not limited to: name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, children’s names age and birthdate. This information is used to provide congregants with a range of services and activities including:

  • Yahrzeit reminders and aliyot
  • Bulletin and general notices and mailings
  • General announcements, including life cycle events, illness, birth and death of family members
  • Youth activity announcements
  • Dues administration
  • Membership privileges
  • Membership standing for Reform Jewish organizations including but not limited to: The Zionist Voice of the Canadian Reform Movement (ARZA), the Union for Reform Judaism (URJ)
  • Fundraising
  • General communication with members
  • Understanding and assessing the needs and requirements of members
  • Assisting the Congregational Religious School in providing services to students
  • Providing income tax receipts.

3. Consent
Membership in a religious community brings with it certain “understandings” that certain information or news about members and their life cycle events will be shared within the community such as, but not limited to: births, baby naming, deaths, and yarhzeits of family members. Full names of congregants are used for these life-cycle events. This information will continue to be shared unless Temple Israel is notified in advance in writing (including by email) that a member wishes to “opt-out”.

4. Limiting consent
The personal information collected shall be limited only to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
Temple Israel membership lists will not be made available to other organizations. The personal information collected will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, unless the individual has consented. It may also be shared with the Rabbi, administration and Temple Israel’s Board members, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained for the duration of membership and afterwards for as long as necessary to complete interaction. Because synagogue records are often a valuable source of information which may be required for halachic or genealogical purposes, selected information may be retained indefinitely.

6. Accuracy
Temple Israel will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If an individual finds any inaccuracies in our information, he/she should inform the temple office in writing and appropriate corrections will be made promptly. For example, we rely on individual members to ensure that certain information such as mailing address, email address and telephone number are current, complete and accurate.  

7. Safeguards
Temple Israel takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Steps taken to protect personal information include:

  • Premises security
  • Restricted access to personal information within the administration and Board of Temple Israel
  • Computer security software to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Where necessary or appropriate by requiring third parties to sign a confidentiality agreement. (See sample attached).

8. Openness
Temple Israel will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures regarding management of personal information that is under our control or with regard to specific personal information about which an individual may have a concern.

9. Individual Access
An individual may request access to their own personal information held by Temple Israel. Summary information is available upon written request. More detailed requests that require archive retrieval or copying costs may be subject to reimbursement for costs incurred.

10. Challenging Compliance
Any questions or enquiries concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to the Privacy Officer at Temple Israel. Contact: Daphne Stevens email: daphne@templeisraellondon.ca

Temple Israel’s bulletin Lev Hadavar
Under the act, PIPEDA specifically excludes any rules regarding: ‘the usage of an organization’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes’. Furthermore PIPEDA does not include rules regarding the usage of members’ pictures within an organization’s publications. However, in the interests of privacy Temple Israel’s policy regarding the use of pictures in the bulletin Lev Hadavar is to not include children’s names, to use the first name of adults only, or full names of those adults in leadership positions.

London community
London Jewish Directory
Each year Or Shalom Synagogue provides a service to the London Jewish community by producing and distributing a Jewish directory containing the names, addresses and telephone numbers of London’s Jewish families. Temple Israel does not provide 4 members’ contact information. Any Temple Israel members wishing to be added to the directory or make changes should contact Or Shalom directly.
London Jewish Federation
The London Jewish Federation is dedicated to supporting and enriching the quality of Jewish life in London Canada. Any Temple Israel members wishing to be added to their mailing list or make any changes should contact the London Jewish Federation directly.

Revisions to this privacy policy
The development of Temple Israel’s policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process and may be revised from time to time due to technology and legal requirements. For a current version of this document please contact the Temple Israel office at:
Phone: 519-858-4400, or email: Office@templeisraellondon.ca

Approved by the Temple Israel Board: Date: February 28, 2016

Reference Policy no: 2016-02-28 #1 5

Mon, 18 November 2019 20 Cheshvan 5780